Nonintoxicating Beer Growler Requirements and Forms
[…] Provided, that the franchise agreement must conform to the laws of this state and be approved in writing by the Commissioner.  The franchise agreement shall be in writing, shall be identical as to terms and conditions with all other franchise agreements between the brewer and its other distributors in this state…”

New products and/or line extensions through franchised amendments must be offered to each distributor within the brewers established franchise network(s).  Further, distributors maintain exclusive rights to products and territory assignments relating to brewer acquisitions.

§11-16-21(a)(2) states in part, “Whenever the manufacturing bottling or other production rights for the sale of nonintoxicating beer at wholesale of any brewer is acquired by another brewer, the franchise distributor of the selling brewer shall be entitled to continue distributing the selling brewer’s beer products as authorized in the distributor’s existing franchise agreement, and the acquiring  brewer shall market all of the selling brewer’s beer products through said franchise distributor as though the acquiring brewer had made the franchise agreement…”

Approval of labels by the Commissioner is a mechanism by which the agency enforces the franchise law with respect to the assignment of brands.